District & Travel Team Try-out Schedules – Updated

This post has been updated to reflect the correct birthdate ranges for each level of the Travel Teams.  We apologize for the confusion and thank those who identified the issue.  The District Teams requirements have not changed.  Registration for the District Team has been opened and can be completed on our webpage [link]

As the 2018 season concludes try-outs for competitive Tournament Teams have begun to be scheduled.  To clarity for all families we want to define the objectives, requirements and schedules of the options available.

District Teams
District teams are assembled each spring by each Little League Assocication with the intent of competing in their local district tournaments.  Progressive winning of the tournaments advances a team through the district, provincial and Canadian championship tournaments.  With the final tournament being the Little League World Series.  For 2019 Ancaster is the host city for the Canadian Little League Championship Tournament!

Details regarding the Teams and try-outs are as follows:

Minor
Coach: Justin Campbell
Tryouts: June 2019
District 1 Championship

Major
Coach: Adam Strongman
Tryouts: June 2019
Championship and host team to the District 1 Championship
2019 Canadian Little League Championships

Registration for Districts can be found on our webpage. [link]

 

Travel Ball Teams

Travel Ball/Tournament teams are chartered as outlined by Little League Ontario District 1.  These teams hold try-outs each fall for the upcoming season. Categorized by Little League age group the try-out schedule is as follows:

8 and under  (Born between September 1, 20010 & August 31, 2011)
Rookie Ball/T-Ball All Stars: Coach Paul Burleigh
Tryout Schedule

  • Monday Sept. 10 at 6:00pm at Major diamond
  • Friday Sept. 14 at 6:00pm at Major Diamond

T-Ball Select: Coach TBD
Tryouts TBD after Rookie Ball/T-Ball All Star tryouts (mid September to late September)

9 and under  (Born between September 1, 2009 & August 31, 2010).
Coach: Al Baril
Tryout Schedule

  • Tuesday Sept. 4 at 6:00pm at Smith
  • Wednesday Sept. 5 at 6:00pm at Kitty Murray
  • Friday Sept. 7 at 6:00pm at Smith

10 and under  (Born between September 1, 2008 & August 31, 2009)
Coach: Justin Campbell
Tryout Schedule

  • Monday Sept. 10 at 6:00pm at Amberley
  • Tuesday Sept. 11 at 6:00pm at Smith
  • Wednesday Sept. 12 at 6:00pm at Smith

11 and under (Born between September 1, 2007 & August 31, 2008)
Coach: Colin Lock
Tryout Schedule

  • Monday Sept. 10 at 6:00pm at Smith
  • Sunday Sept. 16 at 6:00pm at Smith
  • Thursday  Sept. 20 at 6:00pm at Smith

12 and under  (Born between September 1, 2006 & August 31, 2007)
Coach: Adam Strongman
Tryout Schedule

  • Monday Sept. 10 at 6:00pm at Smith
  • Sunday Sept. 16 at 6:00pm at Smith
  • Monday Sept. 17 at 6:00pm at Smith

The Travel Teams are managed independently of the District Teams.  Any player House League or Travel Team wishing to participate on the District Team will need to participate in the District tryouts in June as outlined above.

If you have any further questions please contact Eloi or myself at the email addresses below.

Kind Regards

Eloi Raposo
Little League Rep Director
Ancaster Little League
eloiraposo@rocketmail.com

Jake Parkhill
Presidents
Ancaster Little League
ancrookieball@cogeco.ca